NYS Legislature Increases Daily Jury Duty Fee From $40 to $72
[…] While the Judiciary Law provides that the employer may withhold wages after satisfying the requirement to pay an employee for their first three days of jury service, employers must consider other relevant factors. For example, in accordance with provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act, the New York Labor Law, applicable collective bargaining agreements, and/or company policies, some employers may still be required to pay certain categories of employees for additional time that they are absent from work due to jury duty.
As a reminder, employers are also required to comply with Section 519 of the Judiciary Law, which provides that “any person who is summoned to serve as a juror [] and who notifies their employer to that effect prior to the commencement of a term of service shall not, on account of absence from employment by reason of such jury service, be subject to discharge or penalty.”
Pursuant to Section 750 of the Judiciary Law, an employer may be “punish[ed] for a criminal contempt” if they are found guilty of “subjection of an employee to discharge or penalty on account of his absence from employment by reason of jury or subpoenaed witness service.”