NYS Legislature Increases Daily Jury Duty Fee From $40 to $72
[…] As a reminder, employers are also required to comply with Section 519 of the Judiciary Law, which provides that “any person who is summoned to serve as a juror [] and who notifies their employer to that effect prior to the commencement of a term of service shall not, on account of absence from employment by reason of such jury service, be subject to discharge or penalty.”
Pursuant to Section 750 of the Judiciary Law, an employer may be “punish[ed] for a criminal contempt” if they are found guilty of “subjection of an employee to discharge or penalty on account of his absence from employment by reason of jury or subpoenaed witness service.” Section 751 of the Judiciary Law provides that such punishment may be by fine, up to $1,000, or by imprisonment for up to 30 days, or both.